Indian Visa Application

All About Indian Visa Application

All foreigners to India, other than citizens of neighboring Nepal and Bhutan, require a visa to enter the country. In fact, the Indian government has already introduced the sixty-day, double-entry e-visas for citizens of more than 160 countries in the world. On the other hand, if you are not from one of these countries or you need a longer visa, you have to submit an Indian visa application to the relevant Indian mission or visa center in your country. This article provides information on what you need to know about the Indian visa application process.
A visitor who plans to stay for less than 72 hours in Indian can apply for a transit visa through the respective visa center or Indian mission in his/her country. The applicant should show a confirmed airline ticket when applying for a transit visa to India. A tourist visa is usually valid for six months depending on your nationality. There are some visitors who get a three-month visa and other visitors who get a one-year visa. Most of these visas are multiple-entry visas. In fact, if you are from the United States, you can apply for a 10-year visa to India. On the other hand, visitors from 18 countries can apply for a five-year visa to India. No matter the duration of your tourist visa, you won’t be allowed to stay in India for more than six months at a time. There are many other categories of visas available for citizens from numerous countries around the globe. Some of these visa categories include business, research, student, intern, journalist, film, and diplomatic visas.
The application process is usually outsourced to private companies in most of the countries in the world. Cox and Kings Global Services handle Indian visas in the United States. You should complete an online application form when applying for an Indian visa. You need to submit a passport that is valid for at least six months with the visa application and fee for processing the visa. A passport size photograph should also be uploaded with the application. Copies of flight tickets and proof of residential address may be required in some countries. The processing time is usually three working days in most countries. These are important things to consider when applying for an Indian visa.
The aforementioned article provides information on what you should consider when applying for an Indian visa.